Bug 7467 - services are not correctly started on modern systemd systems
Summary: services are not correctly started on modern systemd systems
Alias: None
Product: ThinLinc
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Other (show other bugs)
Target Milestone: 4.12.0
Assignee: Niko Lehto
Keywords: aleta_tester, prosaic
Depends on: 4290
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2020-01-24 15:44 CET by Pierre Ossman
Modified: 2020-03-18 14:05 CET (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Acceptance Criteria:


Description Pierre Ossman cendio 2020-01-24 15:44:10 CET
Our service scripts are not properly started via systemd on Fedora 31:

> ...
>            │ │ │ ├─gnome-terminal-server.service
>            │ │ │ │ ├─1291957 python-thinlinc /opt/thinlinc/sbin/vsmagent
>            │ │ │ │ ├─1292021 python-thinlinc /opt/thinlinc/sbin/tlwebadm
>            │ │ │ │ ├─1292072 python-thinlinc /opt/thinlinc/sbin/vsmserver
>            │ │ │ │ ├─1292127 python-thinlinc /opt/thinlinc/sbin/tlwebaccess
> ...

The reason turns out to be that our systemd detection is broken. Apparently some of the cgroups that we looked for have been removed.
Comment 1 Pierre Ossman cendio 2020-01-24 15:53:00 CET
One solution to this is dropping SysV support in favour of systemd (bug 4290).
Comment 2 Niko Lehto cendio 2020-03-12 15:23:05 CET
As of r34910 (Part of Bug 4290) ThinLinc now uses systemd for services so this bug will be fixed with it.

Our services start finely on Fedora 31 with build 6415 which contains the fixes to Bug 4290.
Comment 3 Alex Tanskanen cendio 2020-03-18 13:51:10 CET
I reproduced this problem by installing 4.11.0 and ran 'systemctl status' and saw that these service scripts was started under gnome-terminal-server.service instead of like this example:

>             ├─vsmagent.service
>             │ └─1232 python-thinlinc /opt/thinlinc/sbin/vsmagent

This problem only occurs after the first installation and if you reboot your machine it will be correct. So to verify that this problem was resolved I upgraded to a newer server (6421) and checked that the services was started correctly like the example above. Everything looks good so this can now be closed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.